Immunological studies on the mechanism and treatment of inflammatory ocular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Shigeaki  Hokkaido University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (50002382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Makoto  Hokkaido University Hospital, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80142727)
ONOE Kazunori  Immunological Science, Hokkaido University, 免疫科学研究所, 教授 (40002117)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsInflammatory ocular diseases / HLA / Oligo-2',5'-adenylate synthetase / Interferon / Ciclosporin / Lymphocyte subsets / アデノウイルス / 遺伝的要因 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / インターフェロン-ガンマ / oligo-2′,5′-adenylate synthetase / 実験的自己免疫性網膜ぶどう膜炎 / スーパーオキサイド
Research Abstract
The exact cause of inflammatory ocular diseases is obscure, and they run a chronic and protracted course with poor visual prognosis. In this study, immunological mechanisms and immunotherapy of inflammatory ocular diseases were investigated. It was shown that disease susceptibility genes and disease resistance genes were closely associated with the immunogetic mechanisms of the ocular diseases. Activeties of serum gamma interferons and oligo- 2',5'-adenylate synthetase of the lymphocytes were significantly increased in endogenous uveitis. Helper
Experimental studies using animal models are currently progress, and further studies are needed to understand better the true nature of inflammatory ocular diseases.