The role of neuropeptides on aqueous humor dynamics:An Pharmacological and immunohistochemical analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshiki  Assistant professor of Osaka University Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (40107040)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsNeuropeptide / Neuropeptide Y / substance P / Vasoactive intestinal peptide / dog ciliary body / Short circuit current / intraocular pressure / 毛様動脈 / 神経ペプチド / 短絡電流 / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
1.We investigated the effect of substance P(SP) and Vasoactive intestinal peptide (VIP) on the short circuit current(SCC) of the isolated ciliary body of the dog, with consideration given to the relationship between SCC and aqueous humor formation. The isolated dog ciliary body was clamped into Ussing type chamber. SP decreased SCC when added to the aqueous side, but had no effect when added to the blood side. While VIP increased SCC when added to the aqueous side, but had no effect when added to the blood side.
2. Using immunohistochemical methods, SP, calcitonin gene-related peptide(CGRP), VIP and neuropeptide Y(NPY) were found to be localized in nerves of the dog ciliary artery. Immunoreactive nerve fibers were present in the adventitia of the ciliary artery. SP- and CGRP-immunoreactive nerves surrounded the ciliary artery sparcely, whereas VIP- and NPY-immunoreactive nerves formed a dense network around the artery. These immunoreactive nerves were not observed in the arterial muscle layer.
3. Using immunohistochemical methods, SP, CGRP, VIP and NPY were found to be localized in nerves of the dog uveal tissue. Immunoreactive nerve fibers were present widely in ciliary body, iris and choroid. These immunoreactive fibers mainly distributed around the blood vesselsof the uvea. The neuropeptides mentioned have important roles in blood flow regulation. Further physiological studies are needed, to define precise functions in blood flow control of the eye.