Clinical Application of ERG c-Wave for Examination of Retinal Pigment Epitherium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAZAWA Yutaka  Professor, Department of Ophthalmology, School of Medicine, Iwate Medical University., 医学部眼科, 教授 (70048312)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsElectroretinogram / ERG / c-wave / cone-driven c-wave / rod-driven c-wave / slow P III / monochromatic light ERG c-wave / 網膜電気生理学的検査 / slow PIII / ERG・C波 / 杆体由来C波 / 錐体由来C波 / 色光 / slow P【III】 / 色光ERG・c波
Research Abstract
1. A method for recording stable ERG c-waves from rabbits was established. 2. Slow P III component was separated from the ERG wave by applying sodium aspartate and sodium iodate to the rabbits, then changes in the wave form of both the ERG c-wave and the slow P III were investigated. As the results, it was found that 1) both the c-wave and the slow P III closely related to both photopic and scotopic function, and 2) changes in amplitude of c-wave are not always parallel or depending to standing potential of the retina. 3. To clarify the characteristics of the cone-driven c-wave, the c-wave was recorded by monochromatic stimulus from rabbits and chickens. The results were as follows. 1) The amplitudes of rabbit c-waves elicited by the monochromatic stimuli were muximum at 500 nm wave length. A spectral sensitivity curve of the rabbit c-wave was similar to that of a absorption curve of rhodopsin of rabbits, 2) peak latency of the rabbit c-wave by monochromatic light shortened by the stimuli more than 600 nm, 3) the amplitudes of chicken monochromatic c-waves were muximum at 560 - 580 nm. A spectral sensitivity curve of the chicken c-wave was similar to that of a absorption curve of chicken iodopsin. 4) The peak latency of the chichken c-wave was constant inspite of the wave length and was coincident to the peak latency of the c-wave recorded by stimuli of long wave length. 4. The chicken c-waves were recorded by monochromatic stimuli under red or yellow back ground adaptation. The results were that 1) a peak of the spectral sensitivity curve of the chicken c-wave was at 520 - 540 nm, but a subpeak was observed at 580 nm by stronger stimuli, 2) under the yellow background, a peak was at 520 - 540 nm and subpeak at 480 nm. 5. From above results, it was proved that the cone is contributing to the formation of ERG c-wave as well as the rod. These findings will lead a way to develop a new examination of the cone, rad and retinal pigment epitheliu for clinical use.