Basic study of immunosuppressive effects after penetrating keratoplasty utilizing immunosuppressive eye drops.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Atushi  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Department of Ophthalmology, 医学部, 助教授 (00053059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Toshiyuki  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Department of Ophtalmology, 医学部, 助手 (30163231)
KOBAYASHI Chihiro  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Department of Ophthalmology, 医学部, 助手 (20162000)
MURAKAMI Akira  Juntendo University, School of Meicine, Department of Ophthalmology., 医学部, 助手 (90157743)
MINAMI Shuichiro  Juntendo University,School of Medicine, Department of Opthalmology, 医学部, 助手 (10166085)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsImmunosuppressive agents / Eye drops / Sunconjunctival injection / Rabbit / Corneal trnasplantation / Mizoribine / FK-506 / 家兎 / 家兎角膜移植 / 免疫抑制剤の点眼 / 免疫反応
Research Abstract
Corneal graft rejection is one of the leading causes of failure in corneal graft surgery. The mainatray of the treatment of corneal graft rejection is the corticosteroid. However, steroid is not without side effects. The first study was to test the efficacy of systemically and topically administered Mizoribine in preventing corneal allograft rejection in rabbits. They were divided into 6 groups. Group 1:subcutaneous injection of Mizoribine(10 mb/kg/day), Group 2: topical Mizoribine 10% 5 times daily, Group 3:5%, Group 5:1%, and Group6: control. The survival times of grafts in Group 1,2,3,and 4 were longer than that of Group 6. Based on the results of animal experiments, Mizoribine was clinically test on 87 patients after thier corneal transplantation. 100 mg per day of Mizoribine was given orally. 14 out of 60 eyes(23.3%) had graft rejection. 58 out of 126 eyes(46.0%) in control had graft rejection. 4 out of 27 eyes(14.8%) which were given 10% Mizoribine eye drops had graft rejction. 45 out of 108 eyes(41.7%) in control eyes had graft rejection. The difference of both groups were statistically significant at 1% level. The second study was to test the effecacy of subconjunctival administered FK-506 in preventing corneal allograft rejection in rabbits. Group 1 : subconjunctival injection of FK-506 0.1mg/kg twice a week. Group 2: sunconjunctival injection of placebo twice a week. The survival times of graftrs in Group 1 during 100 days were longer than that of Group 2. There was no toxicity that could be attributed to topically administered FK-506.