Studies on an autosomal resessive cataract mouse.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research,Aichi Prefectural Colony
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Ikuo  Institute for Developmental Research,Laboratory Chief, 究所・発生部門, 室長 (20090433)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordscataract / microphthalmia / mutation / linkage test / animal model / 疾患モデル動物 / マウス / 先天性白内障 / メチルニトロソウレ3
Research Abstract
A male mouse displaying bilateral microphthalmia and cataract was obtained in the offspring of pregnant Slc:ICR mouse treated intraperitoneally with 10 mg/kg methylnitrosourea on gestational day 4. This mutant has been maintained by brother-sister mating. By the mating test with normal Slc:ICR mice, this character was revealed to be inherited by an autosomal single recessive gene. Linkage test with the brown locus showed that this mutant gene is linked with the B gene mapped on chromosome 4.
The histological study of the eyes of adult mutant mice revealed various abnormalities all over the eyes, especially in the lens and neural retina. Embryologically,the mutant mice showed the persistence of attachment of lens vesicle with the surface ectoderm by a cellular stalk,and also the formation of retinal folding, in the early stages of eye development. Both were considered to be responsible for the consequent abnormal development and degeneration of the lens.
These results suggest that the mutant mouse we found may be an allele of the dysgenetic lens (dy1) reported by Sanyal and Hawkins(1979). However,further genetic studies are required to clarify this problem,and our mutant mouse is provisionally designated dysgenetic lens and retina (gone symbol dlr).