Hereditary Studies on the Twin's Palates using Three Dimensional Figures Analysis Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAHEKI Masatomo  Tohoku Univ. Sch. of Dent. Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (70005015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Masayoshi  Tohoku Univ. Sch. of Dent. Associate Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (70005065)
山谷 千津子  東北大学, 歯学部, 助手 (30191464)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTwin's Palate / Hereditary of the Palate / Morphological Studies on the Palate by using Three Dimensional Figures Analysis Systems / 双生児法による口蓋の遺伝の研究 / 双生児方による口蓋の遺伝の研究 / 双生児法による口蓋の遺伝学的研究
Research Abstract
Human twins are of two types: monozygotic twins result from the division of a single ovum subsequent to its fertilization by a single sperm cell and dizygotic twins do from the separate fertilization of two different ova.
Intrapair differences of the monozygotic twin are based on environmental influences and those of the dizoigotic twin are founded on environmental influences in addition to hereditary differences. In addition to the classical use of twin data for obtaining a measurement of genetic variability by comparison of the intrapair differences of monozygotic and dizygotic twin pairs, many problems of genetic-environment interaction can be studied.
The palatine dome is considered to be an aggregation of numerous curves running in mesiodistal or buccolingual directions. It is impossible to take a specific curve out unrestrictively among them.
Qualitative hereditary research was carried out by making the curves of different kinds of median sagittal and frontal sections using the method of three dimensional figures analysis system from contour striped patterns projected on the twin palate plaster models.
Quantitative hereditary rersearch was also carried out by comparing the intrapair variance obtained from several measuring or calculating dimensions etc. of the twin palate plaster models between monozygotic and dizygotic twins.
The front teeth portion demonstrates a measurable environmental component of variability as compared with the molar portion in the palate. The length (mesiodistal dimension) of the front teeth portion lacks hereditary stability. On the whole, however, the palate is considered to reveal a significant hereditary characters.