Study on the mechanisms of latency and reactivation of HSV in Dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Fumio  Tohoku University, School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 文部教官助手 (10162710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIZAWA Tsuyoshi  Tohoku University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 文部教官助手 (50150264)
SATOH Jo  Tohoku University, School of Medicine, 医学部, 文部教官助手 (60125565)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsDry ice / Herpes virus / Irradiation by Stomalaser / Latent infection / Recurrent infection / ストマレーザー照射 / ヘルペスウイルス / 歯周組織 / 急性増殖感染 / 再発機構
Research Abstract
Herpes simplex virus can remain latent for months or years in sensory and autonomic ganglia of animals and man, and can be reactivated in vivo by several procedures such as neurectomy, irritation of epithelial surface, and administration of immunosuppresive agents. Finally to know whether or not dental stimuli can cause reactivation of the latent HSV, these experiments were done. Homogenization and explantation of ganglia from mice showed that herpes simplex virus travelled from maxillary gingiva to trigeminal ganglia, and remained latent. It was also shown that mice passively immunized with rabbit antibody to herpes simplex virus (type 1) following the inoculation of herpes simplex virus by the maxillary gingava route developed a latent infection in the trigeminal ganglia. Neutralizing antibody was cleared from the circulation and could not be detected in most these animals after 5 weeks. Neutralizing test showed that antibody-nagative mice with latent infection were able to produce antibody to reinfection with herpes simplex virus. Using this mouse model system, it was shown that when maxillary gingiva was traumatized with dry ice, viral reactivation occured in 58 percent of these animals, as demonstrated by the appearance of neutralizing antibody. Irradiation by Stomalaser had no effect on the reactivation of latent HSV. Our mouse model system may serve as a useful model for obtaining new informations on reactivating factors in dentistry.