Mechanism for the proliferative response of T cell population from antigen-immunized mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku Dental University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Seiichi  Tohoku Dental University, Department of Bacteriology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80083426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEMOTO Kieko  Tohoku Dental University, Department of Bacteriology, Assistant Researcher, 歯学部, 助手 (30172761)
NITTA Toshimasa  Tohoku Dental University, Department of Bacteriology, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20104317)
藪田 浩子  東北歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (00166571)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAntigen-specific T cell proliferation / Ia-antigen negative / インターロイキン2レセプター / 歯周疾患患者 / リンパ球活性化 / Bacteroides gingivalis
Research Abstract
We have examined characterization of antigen-induced T cell proliferative response with peritoneal exudate lymphocytes from antigen primed mice. When T cell population, obtained from mice injected with Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus, Bacteroides gingivalis, Candida albicans and Horse red blood cell as an antigen, were cultured in the presence of each antigen, the [^3H]-TdR uptake was significantly enhanced. These response were an antigen-dependent T cell population, since such enhancement was not observed either when it was cultured with another antigen or T cell population from normal mice was cultured with antigen. However, when a T cell population was treated with anti-Ia^k sera plus a complement, neither an antigen-specific response (antigen-dependent) nor [^3H]-TdR uptake, which occured without the antigen (antigen-independent), were elicited. When anti-Ia^k sera-treated T cell population were supplied with macrophages (M ) and cultured, only an antigen -specific response was elicited. The [^3H]-TdR uptake, either in an antigen-dependent or independent response, were significantly eleuminated in T cell population treated with anti-Mac-l sera which was used to remove the M<ph> only, same as in the case with an anti-Ia^k sera-treated T cell population; however, when M were added, both responses were elicited by the T cell population, unlike as in the case of anti-Ia^k-treated T cell population. Anti Lyt-1-or anti-IL 2 receptor sera-treated T cell population also lost the activity of antigen-dependent responsibility. These results suggest that T cell population from antigen primed mice which proliferate by antigen stimulation, are bearing Ia-antigen, Lyt-1 antigen and IL 2 receptor on the cell surface.