The Three-Dimentional Study of the vascular network of the periodontal ligament ot orthonontic tooth movement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
KAZUTO Takahashi  Professor, Department of Oral Anatomy, Kanagawa Dental College., 歯学部, 教授 (00084707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KEI Kinoshita  Assistant, Department of Biology, Nippon Medical School., 医学部, 助手 (50181764)
SATOSHI Nakamura  Assistant, Department of Oral Anatomy. Kanagawa Dental College., 歯学部, 助手 (80172401)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsOrthodontic teeth movement / Vasvular network of pariodontal ligament / Resorotion and new bone trabecular Resin cast / SEM / Osteoclast / Hair-pin loops / 毛細血管ループ / 血管再構築 / 歯の移動 / 歯根膜血管網の変化 / 歯槽骨の吸収 / 骨付き血管鋳型標本 / 蛋白分解酵素消化法 / 走査型電顕 / 無血管部 / 歯槽骨露出部
Research Abstract
Morphological changes in the vasculature of the periodontal ligament and alveolar bone around teeth following the application of orthodontic forces to dog teeth has been examined using corrosive resin cast under secnning electron microscope. Forty dogs have been used to carry out the study mandibular 2nd and 3rd premplars were bodily moved. The findings were as follows: 1. Following I day of tooth mevement, preiodontal vascular metwork disappeared on pressure side, and direct hone resorption was appearent on the surface of alveplar bone. 2. After 7 days, on the tention side, the vasuclar network in the periodontal ligament was shown changed from a tortoise-shell patten to a longer half-elliptical pattern. the tip of which towards the direction of tension force. finally resulting in the fromation of hairpin loop vascular network. While on the presuure side the vascular network was compressed to juxtapose together and become bundled-like pattern. And the direct resorptive process was als … More o prevaling on the alveolar bone surface. Oewing to the disppearing of resin. an exposed alveolar bone area could be observel. around wiich numerous loop-tip pattern vassels circumsctibed. indicating the occurrence of unermining resorption. In addition. the root surface facing the exposed albeolar bone area was shown under resorptive process. 3. After 14 days. undermining resorption was observed continuing from both margin and the botton of the exposed albeolar area. resulting in many both-eaten apperance. And at this stage. new vascular network formed on an vascularized albeolar bone which was surrounded by nonloop yarsuclar network. 4. After 30 days. following the disappering of the exposed albeolar bone area, the tooth moved again and the vascular network in perfiodonta ligament also rearranged to form hairpin loop pattern vascular network. tips of which towards the direction of tention force. In addition. the deposition ot new bone trabecula on the alveolat bone surface was identified. 5. After 60 days. the vessels in the periodontal membrane. following anastowosing with the vessels from alveolar bone marrow, finished the vascular rearrangement. Less