Studies on the functions and genetics of pathogenic factors from periodontopathogens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Fuminobu  Hokkaido University, School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助手 (50001962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODASAKA Yoshinobu  Hokkaido University, School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 技官 (30184005)
SUZUKI Yumiko  Hokkaido University, School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助手 (50154597)
TANI Hiroshi  Hokkaido University, School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 教授 (60013926)
SUZUKI Takeshi  Hokkaido University, School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 教授 (40001747)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPeriodontal disease / Bacteroides gingivalis / Cloning of genes / Anaerobes / Gene for fimbrial subunit / 外膜蛋白質 / プロテアーゼ / 付着因子 / 嫌気性菌 / 線毛遺伝子:付着因子 / 歯周病原因子 / 病原因子の機能 / B.gingvalis / 線毛のクローニング / B.gingivalis
Research Abstract
We have carried out the studies on the functions and genetics of pathogenic factors from a periodontopathogen, Bacteroides gingivalis.
1, B. gingivalis fimbriae were shown to play an important role on the adherence to buccal epithelial cells.
2, In collaboration with Dr. Genco's group, we have cloned the structural gene encoding the fimbrial major subunit, fimbrilin of B. gingivalis. The gene was sequenced and was present as a single copy on the bacterial chromosome, and the codon usage in the gene conformed closely to that expected for an abundant protein.
3, The 75-kilodalton major protein, an immunodominant surface antigen was purified to homogeneity from the envelope fraction in B. gingivalis. This protein could be applicable to clinical studies as a specific antigen for an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay.
4, An attempt to clone the gene for a trypsin-like protease in B. gingivalis by screening protease activity expressed remains unsuccessful, suggesting that like fimbrilin, B. gingivalis protease gene may not be expressed in Escherichia coli and pUC plasmids system.