Production of monoclonal antibody against rat odontoblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionDepartment of Pharmacology, Faculty of Dentistry, Tokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHOHEI Kasugai  Department of Pharmacology, Faculty of Dentistry, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 助手 (70161049)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMonoclonal antibody / Odontoblasts / 分化 / コルヒチン
Research Abstract
The odntoblasts (Ods) are highly-differentiated cells, and they produce dentine, which encircles the dental pulp tissue. When Ods are damaged, new Ods are differentiated from certain mesenchymal cells in the dental pulp tissue. In the present study, we attempted to meke anti-Od monoclonal antibody in order to study the differentiation of new Ods.
The dental pulp of the upper incisors of eight male Wistar rats (about 120g) were dissected. The Ods were collected from the surface of the dental pulp, they were susupended in phosphate buffered saline and intraperitoneally injected to two BALB/c mice ( , 8w). Two weeks later, the Ods were collected from the surface of the dentine and they were injected again to BALB/c mice. Three days later, the spleen cells of one mouse were fused with NS-1 cells by a routine polyethylene glycol method. Hybridomas were screened by immunofluorecence on cryosections of dental pulp and the hybridomas which produced anti-Od monoclonal antibody were cloned. One anti-Od monoclonal antibody recognized the distal cell membrane which faced the predentine. This monoclonal antibody recognized not the preodontoblasts, but the young odontoblasts and the Ods of the more differentiated stage. This antibody also recognized the Ods of the molars, however it did not react with the cells of the other tissues (bone, liver, kidney, intestine and derma). From the results of the immunoblotting, the molecular weight of the antigen was about 38K.
In our previous study, the new Od-like cells were differentiated in the damaged incisor pulp of rat after colchicine administration. The anti-Od monoclonal antibody recognized also the Od-like cells which appeared after colchicine administration. These results suggested that the new Od-like cells after colchicine administration were the same as the normal Ods and that this anti-Od monoclonal antibody serve for the study of the differentiation of Ods.