Mechanisms of Osteoclast Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ABE Etsuko  School of Dentistry, Showa University, 歯学部, 助教授 (70119147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hirofumi  School of Dentistry, Showa University, 歯学部, 助手 (30146899)
MIYAURA Chisato  School of Dentistry, Showa University, 歯学部, 助手 (20138382)
SUDA Tatsuo  School of Dentistry, Showa University, 歯学部, 教授 (90014034)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsOsteoclast / Osteoblast / Bone resorption / 分化誘導因子 / 骨吸収作用 / 肺胞マクロファージ / 増殖 / 分化 / DIF
Research Abstract
We have reported that protein factors separated from conditioned media of Concanavalin A-stimulated spleen cell cultures induce growth and fusion of mouse alveolar macrophages. A macrophage growth factor (MGF) was purified and, at the final step of purification on HPLC, eluted at the same position as a colony-stimulating factor (CSF), suggesting that MGF is identical with CSF. In the present study, we examined the relationship between proliferation and fusion of macrophages using purified CSF (MGF) and 1<alpha>,25-dihydroxyvitamin D_3 [1<alpha>,25(OH)_2D_3]. The latter was used in place of a macrophage fusion factor which is supposed to be contained in the same conditioned mediu, since macrophages fusion factor has not yet been isolated. Adding less than 5% unfractionated conditioned medium from Concanavalin A-stimulated spleen cells markedly induced proliferation of alveolar mcrophages without inducing fusion. In contrast, adding the same unfractionated conditioned medium at concentrations of 10% or more suppressed proliferation dose dependently, whereas it induced fusion reciprocally. Proliferationo f macrophages was similarly enhanced by adding purified CSF or retinoic acid. Fusion of macrophages was induced by 1<alpha>,25(OH)_<>D_3, but not by purified CSF or retionoic acid. Adding 1<alpha>,25-(OH)_2D_3 together with purified CSF or retinoic acid completely suppressed the increase or proliferation induced by either growth factor, whereas that treatment rather potentiated the fusion induced by 1<alpha>,25(OH)_2D_3 alone. These results indicate that the fusion and proliferation of macrophages occur in a reciprocal fashion.