| Project/Area Number |
61570908
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MAITA Eikichi TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL of DENTISTRY, 歯学部, 助教授 (80108547)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Toshiaki NISHITAGA NATIONAL HOSPITAL, 西多賀病院, 医員
ENDO HIDEAKI TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL of DENTISTRY, 歯学部, 助手 (80168830)
SHOJI Sigeru TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL of DENTISTRY, 歯学部, 講師 (10142986)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | High performance liquid chromatography / Polyamines / Periodontal pathogenesis bacteria / 歯肉溝浸出液 / 歯周ポケット / 高速液体クロマトグラム |
| Research Abstract |
1. Methodology of analysis of histamine and polyamines Analysis conditions for qualifying and quantifying anines were established using high performance liquid chromatography. The condition was as follows: Column:Hitachi GEL #3011C (4X250mm): Column temperature:60゜C:Mobile phase: 0.4M Mono-potasium phosphate:Elution rate:0.5ml/min Putrescine. cadaverine. histamine, spermidine, spermine were separated within twenty-two minutes, however, their peakes were accumulated a little. Minimum detecting ability was 10pmol. 2. Analysis of amines in gigival crevicular fluid Gingival crevicular fluids were collected with periopaper^R placing into the periondontal pocket of a patient suffured from heavy periodontitis. The volume of fluids was determinated with Periotron^R. Filter-paper strips were eluted by 0.1N HCIsolution. and then amines in the centrifuged supernatants were analyzed. Putrescine and spermidine were detected. the amount of each polyamine was 13.4, 11.2nmol/<micrn>l respectively. Cadaverine and spermidine were analyzed inwhole saliva 0.21, 0.08nmol/<micrn>l respectively 3. Amine formation by bacteria Fusobacterium nucleatum. Streptococcus mutans. Bacteroides gingivalis were cultured in the broth(Phytone, Yeast, extract, Hemine, Menasion) anaerobicaly None of amines, however, was detected.