Effects of orthodontic and periodontic therapy on periodontal health in children with the malposed anteriors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIMURA Mitsuhiro  Niigata University, School of Dentistry, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60158029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKURA Hitoshi  Niigata University, School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助教授 (70107788)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsChildren / Malocclusin / Ortho-Perio therapy / Tissue breakdown and regeneration / 酵素活性 / 矯正治療-歯周治療
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to evaluate longitudinally the effects of orthodontic and periodontic therapy on periodontal health in ten patients with the malposed anteriors and high gingival inflammation. Periodontal conditions were evaluated according to the amount of gingival crevicular fluid (GCF), Gingival Index, Plague Index and pocket depth before, during and after treatment. GCF was used for assay of protein, collagenase, acid and alkaline phosphatse activities. Number of GCF leucocyte and composition of subgingival microorganism were also evaluated. Thefollowing results were obtained.
GCF amount in first visit was 1147<plus-minus>412(Mean<plus-minus>S.D.). After initial therapy and in maintenance phase the omount of GCF decreased 328<plus-minus>97 and 256<plus-minus>133. Two forms of collagenase, active and latent form were found in GCF. Total collagenase activity before therapy was 43,457<plus-minus>22,934(cpm,Mean<plus-minus>S.D.) and decreased 13,302<plus-minus>6,125 … More and 18,273<plus-minus>9,155 after initial therapy and in maintenance phase. Ratio of latent/active collagenase activity was 1.39 before therapy, 1.87 after initial therapy and 1.92 in maintenance care. Changes in total collagenase activity and latent/active collagenase might be an indicator of ortho-perio therapy in children with malposed anteriors. Acid and alkaline phosphatase activities were also decreased 90% and 82% smaller than initial examination. Number of GCF leucocyte decreased 70% smaller than initial examination. In the composition of subgingival microorganism, cocci increased after therapy and small motile rods and filaments decreased. Gingival index decreased from 1.55<plus-minus>.68 to .42<plus-minus>.64 and Plaque Index also significantly decreased from 1.53<plus-minus>.65 to .38<plus-minus>.53 in maintenance phase. Pocket depth decreased from 2.29<plus-minus>1.23 (mm) to 1.72<plus-minus>.76. In conclusion, it was revealed that long term maintenance care of periodontal tissue was prerequisite for patients in orthodontic treatment and regeneration of tissue would be expected by co-operative orthodonコサミングループ ニ ゾクシタ . コノ ブンル
This study was supported by a Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research from The Japanese Ministry of Education, Science and Culture(61570909). Less