The relationship between a growth-promoting factor derived from human gingival fibroblast and the pathogenesis of periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Yoshio  Okayama University Dental School. Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50107075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Hideki  Okayama University Dental School. Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70170983)
KINOSHITA Masahiko  Okayama University Dental School. Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80161537)
MURAYAMA Yoji  Okayama University Dental School. Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50029972)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFibroblast from Gingiva / Growth-promoting Factor / 細胞代謝機能
Research Abstract
To assess the metabolism of gingival connective tissue in periodontal disease, we attempted to detect and purify a growth-promoting factor which was secreted by fibroblast themselves.
Human gingival fibroblast obtained from healthy and hyperplastic gingiva were cultured to subconfluent with Dulbeco's modified Eagle's medium containing 10% newborn calf serum (NCS), then the cells were washed with serum-free medium and exposed to serum-free medium. Following a 24 hr incubation, conditioned medium was collected. The conditioned medium containing the factor which was secreted by fibroblasts, was concentrated and used for examination.
The results were as follows:
1. Human healthy and hyperplastic gingival fibroblasts secreted a factor which stimulated DNA synthesis and collagen synthesis of gingival fibroblast into their conditioned medium. In stimulating DNA synthesis, the concentrated conditioned medium was 26 times more effective than NCS on a protein basis, and showed most potent after a 24 hr incubation.
2. Partial purification of concentrated conditioned medium by gel filtration revealed that promoting factor to DNA synthesis had a molecular size near 30K.
3. Prostaglandin A_1, D_2 and E_2 inhibit DNA synthesis of gingival fibroblast.
Growth-promoting factor derived from gingival fibroblast seems a polypeptide-like substance.