Project/Area Number |
61570914
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Satoru Tokyo Dental College of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (20103351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANOUCHI Kazuya Tokyo Dental College of Dentistry, Associate (50201843)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Reattachment / Mucoperiosteal Surgery / Connentive Tissue / 再生白亜質 / 骨縁下ポケット / 結合組織性新付着 / ラット / 超微形態学的研究 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to investigate regenaration in the attachment of periodontal connective tissue after mucoperiosteal flap surgery in rats. In the surgical operation, mucoperiosteal flap was raised, and 1mm of creatal bone was removed. After thorough instrumentation, root planing was carried out completely, and the flap was repositioned and sutured. Specimens were studied at intervals of from hours to 140 days. Results In early stage of healing, fibroblasts were aligned parallel to the dentin's surface. The first indication of cementum formation was the deposition along the dentin's surface of a dense granular layer that might represent a collagen-free zone of cementum matrix. After further development, reticular layer containing closely packed, irregularly arranged collagen fibrils became evident at the new dentin-cementum junction. The final indication of cementum formation was the deposition of a cementum matrix layer along the reticular layer. In this layer, collagen fibrils formed thick bundles that were at more or less vertical angle to the surface.