Stress Analysis for Denture Base in Function and Development of its Simulation Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Yoshiaki  Faculty of Dentistry, Tokyo Medical and Dental University ・ Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (80143593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Masahiro  Institute for Medical and Dental Engineering, Tokyo Medical and Dental Universit, 医用器材研究所精密機械部門, 助手 (10013971)
MIYAIRI Hiroo  Institute for Medical and Dental Engineering, Tokyo Medical and Dental Universit, 医用器材研究所精密機械部門, 教授 (50013892)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsUpper complete dentures / Strains / Flexual rigidity / Bending strength / Photoelastic coatings / ひずみ分布 / 応力 / 測定法 / MRI / 試験装置
Research Abstract
Recently, new materials, for example, 4-META adhesive resin, light-cured acrylic rein and so on, have been developed as the denture base materials in the field of prosthodontic dentistry. But there has not been investigated the influence of these materials on the mechanical properties of the denture base.
In this report, the influence of the denture base materials on the palatal area in the upper complete denture bases, which were mainly classified into the resin denture base and the metal denture base according to the denture base materials used, was studied. Then, the methods for measuring the strain distribution of the denture base were evaluated. In this experiment, the uniform-moment bending method was employed considering the loading in the occlusal situation.
The findings are as follows. 1. Co-Cr alloy cast metal and stainless steel swaged metal have high Young's modulous and strength in comparison with those of acrylic resin and CF-cloth reinforced acrylic resin. But, the denture base as a construction had not large difference of the mechanical properties among these four denture base materials. Therefore, it would be suggested that the denture base material used for the palatal area had not more influence on the mechanical properties of the upper complete denture. 2. Photoelastic-coating method was suitable for the qualitative analysis of the strain distribution of the denture base and selecting the test points to make the accurate strain measurements. 3. The development of the simulation models, which would reproduce the strain distribution of the denture base in the occlusal situation, has now being evaluated.