Corrosion behavior and surface appearance of dental alloys in body fluids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Sizuko  Department of Dental Technology, Faculty of Dentistry, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 技官 (60014156)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsdental Ag-Pd-Cu-Au alloy / body fluids / 血清 / 溶出挙動 / 表面状態 / 溶出量 / 組織構造
Research Abstract
Problems arise regarding toxicity, corrosion behavior and tarnish of dental restorative and implant metals, since metal ions release into the body fluids. Corrosion behavior and surface appearance of dental alloys in fluids containing amino acid and protein were studied. 1% NaCl solution and artificial saliva were also investigated for comparison.
Electrochemical behavior Dental Ag-Pd-Cu-Au alloy was immersed in 1% NaCl solution, artificial saliva and human saliva, and an electrochemical measurements were performed on the alloy. It was found that the rest-potential of the alloy in the 1% NaCl solution was rather noble than in the artificial saliva and human saliva, and that arising point of an anodic polarization curve shifted into higher potential side in human saliva. In all soultions examined, AgCl precipitated on the surface of the specimen.
Surface appearance and Dissolution After dental Ag-Pd-Cu-Au alloy and dental base alloys were immersed in the 1% NaCl solution, human saliva and calf serum, they were observed electromicroscopixally and metal ion releases were measured. It was found that in the human saliva and calf serum, HAP precipitated on the surface of the specimen and that in the human saliva, structural features of the alloy affected Cu release.