Project/Area Number |
61570931
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAKI Masao Hiroshima University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00034166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAIRA Masayuki Hiroshima University, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60179398)
WAKASA Kunio Hiroshima University, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00136095)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Reinforced inorganic filler / visible-light-cured resin / 残留モノマー / 無機フィラー / 光増感剤 / コンポジットレジン / フィラー / カンファーキ |
Research Abstract |
This studies were made to improve the properties of visible-light-cured composite resins, especially improvement for reinforced inorganic fillers, polyfunctional monomers and most suitable activators(photo-sensitizers and reducing agents). The results showed as follows. (1) Investigations for the light-cured resin systems Most suitable compositions of experimental resin system examined consisted of three kinds of polyfunctional monomers such as bis[1-methacryloyloxy-3-acryloyloxy-2-propanetryl)-N,N-hexamethylene dicarbamate(MAP-HMDC),N-pentyl glycol dimethacrylate(NPG)and diacryloyl pentylidene penta-erythrite(DAPPE) , included 0.5 wt % camphor quinone(CQ) as photo-sensi-tizer and same quantities of dimethyl-p-toluidine(DMPT) as areducing agent. This composition of experimental resin was much better mechanical properties than conventional bis-phenol A dimethacrylate(Bis-GMA)resin system. (2) Investigations for the experimental translucent inorganic fillers Experimentally prepared translucent inorganic fillers used in this studies based on silica combined with additive elements such as titanium oxide, and were ajustable to the same refractive index with resin base comonomers used. This prepared experimental composite resin showed much better results on mechanical properties and depth of cure compared with conventional resins. As the results of this studies, these experimentally prepared translucent refractive index ajustable inorganic fillers may be useful in the field of tooth restorative dentistry.