Project/Area Number |
61570936
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKIAI Masayuki (1988) Department of Removable Prosthodontics, School of Dentistry, Iwate Medical University, 歯学部歯科補綴学第一講座, 助手 (60179330)
金森 敏和 (1986-1987) 岩手医科大学, 歯学部歯科補綴学第一講座, 助教授 (30133747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
守屋 光孝 岩手医科大学, 歯学部歯科補綴学第一講座, 副手
FURUDATE Takamitu Do, 歯学部歯科補綴学第一講座, 助手 (40190160)
KANAMORI Toshikazu Do, 歯学部歯科補綴学第一講座, 助教授 (30133747)
TANAKA Hisatoshi Department of Removable Prosthodontics, School of Dentistry, Iwate Medical Unive, 歯学部歯科補綴学第一講座, 教授 (30118278)
MORIYA Mitutaka Do
関合 正行 岩手医科大学, 歯学部歯科補綴学第一講座, 助手 (60179330)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Condylar position / Image analysis / エックス線規格撮影装置 / 画像解析 / 顆頭位インデックス / 顎関節部エックス線規格撮影 / 顎関節部エックス線規格撮影装置 / 断層撮影 / 画像処理 / 顎関節部エックス線規格撮装置 |
Research Abstract |
We developed a new computer-aided method for image analysis of the area and width of TMJ space; division of TMJ space on radiogram into several segments and analysis of all segments were essential for determining, precise condylar position. 50 subjects with normal occlusion were tested, and the values for condyle-fossa relationship, obtained using this method, closely resembled those provided by several sophisticated dentists through their naked eye observation of radiograms. Thus, this new method is reliable enough and helps non-sophisticated dentist to evaluated the condylar position.