Development of Gypsum Temporary Filling Material containing HY-agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGA Taniichirou  Meikai University, 歯学部, 助手 (90049403)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHY-agent / Dental stone / Temporary filling material / X-ray diffraction / Electron probe X-ray microanalyser / Fの浸透 / X線回折分析 / EPMA分析 / 石こう系仮封材 / 象牙鋼管の閉鎖 / 歯髄の保護 / 〓洞の緊密な封鎖 / 石こうの硬化膨張 / 象牙細管の閉鎖 / 窩洞の緊密な封鎖
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop of the temporary filling material containing tannin-fluoride preparation, called the HY-agent. this HY-agent can be expected to reduce secondary caries and protect dental pulp though its inhibitory effects on the dissolution of organic matter in dentin, improved effect of ecid resistance of inorganic matter in dentin and obturating effect on dentinal tubules. Setting expansion of gypsum on solidification can also be expected to yield complete marginal closure.
In order to examine of a physical and mechanical proparties on the temporary filling material, the dental stone was added to the HY-agent at 0-16%. From the results obtained in the present fundamental studies, it has been indicated that a dental stone with about 8% HY-agent would be suitable for gypsum temporary filling material.
Then, in order to examine of the effectiveness, the teeth filled with HY-agent were immersed in the calcifying fluid. The following finding were obtained. 1.CaF_2 was formed on the dentin surface that was confirmed by means of X-ray diffraction method. 2.penetration of F, Zn, Sr and Ca into the dentin was confirmed by the use of electron probe X-ray microanalyser ( EPMA ). 3.The hardness of dentin surface and the contact angle between distilled water and dentin were increased with increased application pariod of the HY-agent.
And then, in order to confirm the more speedily action of the HY-agent to the dentin surface, on which side os the calcifying fluid containing Ca^<++> and HPO_4^<--> to take up, when the cavity side and pulp side was sparated with acrylic resin tube. The following results were obtained. 1.CaF_2 was confirmed on the cavity floor dentin when cavity side and pulp side exist on the calcifying fluid containing Ca^<++> and HPO_4^<-->. 2.A larger penetration of F was confirmed when cavity side and pulp side exist on the calcifying fluid containing Ca^<++> and HPO_4^<-->.