A Study of Corrosion of Titanium Alloys Used in Dental Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
YUTAKA Oda  Department of Dental Technology, Tokyo Dental College, 歯科理工学教室, 講師 (00085838)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsTitanium Alloy / Electrochemistry / Corrosion / Tranish / 溶出 / アノード分極
Research Abstract
This study aims to evaluate the in vitro corrosion characteristics of titaium alloys used for dental purposes. Alloys Ti-Al binary system, Ti-Cu binary system, Ti-Ni binary system, Ti-6Al4V, Ti-55Ni, Ti-13Cu, Ti-5Al-8Cu alloys were investigated in terms of electrochemical behavior , weight change, tarnish analysis, and metal component dissolution in artificial saliva.
The natural potential region of titanium alloys that contain more than 50% titanium was getween -0.1V and -0.6V. The polarization resistance of the titanium alloys was 30 - 50X10^5ohm .cm^2. The braakdown potential of the titanium alloys were nonetheless above 1.0V. Titanium alloys were the less susceptibel to tarnish than gold dental alloys. Although, after 12 weeks, no evident weight loss was observed in these titanium alloys, Ni was found to dissolve slightly from Ti-Ni binary alooy and Cu was dissolved slightly from alloys containing it. these sdata show taht the corrosion resistance of the titanium alloys investigate is higher than that of dental use gold alloy.