| Project/Area Number |
61570945
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
補綴理工系歯学
| Research Institution | Osaka Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIMA Hiroshi Osaka Dental University, assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20152118)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | animal examination / tissue culture / 歯科用成形充填材料 / 組織刺激性の評価 / 歯科充填材料 |
| Research Abstract |
The various test methods such as tissue culture,animal examination and usage have been used for the biological evaluation of dental materials. There have been, however, problems in the evaluation due to wide variation caused by difference in each method. This study was carried out quantitatively to analyze tissue as well as celluar responses to dental filling materials by animal examination and tissue culture. 1. Animal examination (1) An operating apparatus with dental drilling unit was used to make cavity with exposed pulp of rat molar. (2) Dental amalgam showed very high ratio of I/P(volume of inflamed area/volume of pulp tissue). In the composite resin, the I/P ratio was lower than that of dental amalgam. Dental luting, lining and base cements showed lower I/P ratios than dental amalgam and composite resin. 2.Tissue culture (1) It was satisfactorily done to analyze cytotoxicity during setting process of the materials from the viewpoint of short-term test. (2) Dental amalgam and composite resin showed strong cytotoxic action from one to sixty minutes after mixing. Dental luting cement showed strong cytotoxic action immediately after mixing, but the cytotoxicity almost disappeared thirty minutes after mixing. Lining and base cement was the weakest cytotoxic action in four dental materials. It became apparent that both methods of animal examination and tissue culture were useful for examining different aspects of tissue responses and therefore that they might shed light on biological evaluation of dental materials.