| Project/Area Number |
61570962
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
外科・放射線系歯学
| Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
KINOSHITA Yukihiko ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, DEPARTMENT OF ORAL SURGERY, KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE, 歯学部, 助教授 (70084770)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAI Eiichi RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, DEPARTMENT OF ORAL SURGERY, KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE, 歯学部, 助手 (40181127)
HONMA Yoshiro ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, DEPARTMENT OF ORAL SURGERY, KANAGAWA DENTAL COLLEGE, 歯学部, 講師 (60157112)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | ORAL SQUAMOUS CELL CARCINOMA / NUCLEAR DNA CONTENT / NUCLEAR AREA / CELLULAR RNA CONTENT / 細胞動態解析 / 悪性度 / BrdU / 細胞増殖動態 / DNA-RNA量 / 治療効果 / 核DNA / RNA / BrdV標識率 / 口腔癌 / 細胞動態 / 顕微蛍光多重測光 / 放射線 / 化学療法 |
| Research Abstract |
This research was performed to obtain the cytochemical index for the degree of malignancy in oral squamous cell carcinoma as well as that for potential of malignant transformation in oral precancer by analyzing the nuclear DNA content and nuclear area. The nuclear DNA content and nuclear area were simultaneously determined by Vickers M 86 scaning microdensitometer after cell isolation and Feulgen staining. In addition, the cell population kinetics of oral squamous cell carcinoma was analyzed by DNA-RNA cytofluorometry after acridine orange staining and bromodeoxyuridine(BrdU) labelling index. Furthermore, the relationship of those results with the clinicopathological findings and the effects of radiation and chemotherapy were pursued. Conclussion follow: 1. Frequency of aneuploid cells and polyploid cells in the DNA histogram and variance in the nuclear area were useful indices to evalu ate the potential of the malignant transformation in oral precancer. 2. In multivariate stastical analysis, the type of DNA-Area scattergram emerged as significant independent prognostic factor as well as age, primary site, clinical stage, histological grade. Therefore, it provides significant information to biological behavior of oral squamous cell carcinoma. 3. Analysis of nuclear DNA content and cellular RNA content in oral squamous cell carcinoma could clarify presence of the cells at the go phase and some cell populations belonging to other cell cycles. Furthermore, the DNA-RNA cytogram made it possible to determine the cell population kinetics in the lesion and was useful as quantitative index to access and predict the effect of radiation and chemotherapy. 4. By using anti-BrdU monoclonal antibody and immunohistochemistry, enabled the authors to detect S-phase cells of oral squamous cell cracinoma. Furthermore, combination of DNA-RNA cytogram and BrdU labelling index was useful for the detailed analysis of the cell population kinetics in oral squamous cell carcinoma.