| Project/Area Number |
61570966
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Satoshi (1987) Tohoku University,School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助手 (40153952)
櫻井 聡 (1987) 東北大学, 歯学部, 助手
真柳 秀昭 (1986) 東北大, 歯学部, 助教授 (60005098)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHNISHI nobuko Tohoku University,School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助手 (60185337)
MONMA Yuko Tohoku University,School of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助手 (00191073)
桜井 聡 東北大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40153952)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Oral habits / Deciduous malocclusion / Horizontal openbite / Vertical openbite / Anterior crossbite / 永久歯列 / 永久歯列不正咬合 / 機能型不正咬合 |
| Research Abstract |
The first,the form of the dental arches and occlusal relationship in the functional deciduous malocclusions (horizontal openbite, vertical openbite and anterior crossbite) caused by oral habits were surveyed. Overbite,overjet,dental height, arch length and arch width were measured on the dental casts at base line among children with these malocclusions. The second, the chages in dimension of them during one year were surveyed by means of the same methods as mentioned above on the two serial casts of them. The results were as follows. : 1. In the case of horizontal openbite, overjet and dental height were influenced strongly by sucking habits, but the form of the dental arch was not influenced by them. The problems were not so severe in horizontal openbite, therefore some cases corrected naturally. 2. In the case of vertical openbite, overjet was smaller than that of horizontal openbite. However, there were space between the edges of upper and lower deciduous anterior teeth, therefore dental height was longest. All of the mean arch widths of upper dentition were small. Vertical openbite seemed to be influenced strongly by sucking habits compared with horizontal openbite. Minus overbite decreased toward plus side and the mean arch widths of upper dentition increased a little. 3. In the case of anterior crossbite, the average arch length of upper dentition was small, terminal planes in almost all cases was mesial step type. There were minimal increment in arch width between canines of upper dentition, therefore lateral growth in anterior portion of upper dentition seemed to be held in. The mean arch length of upper dentition increased a little in two and three year old age group.