Study on the Method and Interval of Periodic Dental Examination in Pre-school Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAURA Katsuhiko  Tohoku University School of dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部付属病院, 講師 (90005083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Keiichi  Tohoku University School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (00178477)
SHIMADA Yoshihiro  Tohoku University School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40005012)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsInterval between examination / Fiber optic transillumination / Approximal caries in deciduous molar / 追跡研究 / 透視診査
Research Abstract
There was no scientific evidence to support the two- to six-monthly dental checks in pre-school children. Scheiham raised a question 'Is there a scientific basis for six-monthly dental examination?' The present study therefore was primarily to ascertain the value of the fiber optic transillumination (FOTI) to diagnose the posterior approximal caries in deciduous teeth of nursery school children and to investigate whether the FOTI could introduce in periodic inspective dental examination, secondary to determine on appropriate interval for dental examinations.
The subjects were 1046 nursery school children of 0-5 years old at the initial examination in May to July,1986 Each child was first examined on a table in the supine position by inspection type and was re-examined fiberoptically( Saphon Oral Illuminator: Tokyo Dental Material Co. ). These examinations were carried out every three months for a year by a single examiner.
The progression pattern of approximal caries and its number of surfaces in carious lesions detected or undetected by the FOTI before three or six months were analyzed. Of the caries-free surfaces diagnosed by inspection and the FOTI, the surfaces which progressed the highly advanced caries was nine cases( S->S->C_h;5cases and S->_h->C_h;4cases). These patterns which progressed in the highly advanced caries were mostly seen in the posterior teeth of the occlusal surface with decayed or filled conditions. The FOTI prevented the highly advanced caries in forty-one cases(D_t->D_t->C_h;26, S->D_t->D_h;8, D_t->C_h->C_h;7).
The results obtained from the examination by inspection and the FOTI every three months showed that it could be detected the incipiet caries in the approximal surfaces of deciduous molar. Therefore, it would be assumed that the three-monthly examination with the FOTI was available for the dental health administration in pre-school children.