A Study for a Effective Working Plan of Adult Dental Health Examinations based on the Health Services for the Elderly Act
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHINSHO Fumiaki  Osaka University Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (30154389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKURA Shintaro  Osaka University, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (30028302)
TATARA Kozo  Osaka University Mdical School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20107022)
SHIZUKUISHI Satoru  Osaka University Dental School, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00028789)
TSUNEMITSU Akira  Osaka University Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40034160)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsThe Health Services for the Elderly Act / Adult Dental Health Examinations / Periodontal Diseases / Oral Health Condition / Health Education / Individual Dental Health Instruciton / Effect / 唾液潜血反応 / 老人保健事業 / スクリーニング / 血清抗体価
Research Abstract
Dental healthe examinations of 557 Adults aged 40-59 were carried out from 1983 to 1987. accompanied with health educations for all and individual oral hygiene instructions with prophylaxys for a part of the recipients. The correlations between debris scores and Periodontal Indexes were significant in both the age groups of 40-49 and of 50-59 in each year of the examination. The correlations between the ages and Periodontal Indexes were not significant in the ages of 50-59 in each year and also in the ages of 40-49 in 1986 and 1987. The results shows that there is a correlation between oral hygene and periodontal deseases, and ages have not significant influence on periodontal diseases after health educations and/or individual oral hygiene instructions.
Validity of the salivaly occult bleeding test, in the screenig tests for periodontal diseases, was studied. The sensitivity was 75% and the specifity was 74% to evaluate persons whose maximum Periodontal Index is 8.
In a group who received individual oral hygiene instruction. debris scores and Periodontal Indexes in 1987 showed significantly larger drop from the first inspections than in the other group with no individual instruction, although in both groups there were statistically significant changes in the Periodontal Indexes between the first inspection and another inspection in 1987.
The results shows effectiveness of dental health educations and individual oral hygiene instructions with prophylaxys to prevent periodontal diseases in aduls.