Macrophage activating and cytotoxic actions of oral bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTohoku Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Chyuzo  Tohoku Dental University, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70083441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Yoshikazu  Tohoku Dental University, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90083427)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMacrophage / Cytotoxicity / Oral bacteria / 骨吸収 / 骨溶解
Research Abstract
Macrophage activating action and cytotoxicity of cell components of Gram-negative Bacteroides gingivalis and Gram-positive Actinomyces viscosus, which are considered to be closely related with the etiology of periodontal diseases, were examined.
Veillonella parvula, Streptococcus mutans, Lactobacillus casei were evaluated in addition to the above two species. The bacteria were cultured by the routine procedure, and the whole bacteria were collected, sonicated, then centrifuged, and the supernatant was fractioned by gel-filtration using Sephadex G-100. Each of these cell components was added to the macrophage and bone-powder culture system, and the glucose consumption and osteolytic activity of macrophages and the lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) level increasing in the culture supernatant were determined daily.
Bacteroides gingivalis increased, but Actiomyces viscosus reduced, the glucose consumption of the macrophage and bone-powder system. Similar changes were observed also in the osteolytic action. The LDH level in the culture supernatant markedly increased by the addition of cell components of Veillonella parvula, suggesting cytotoxicity of the bacteria. Among the gel-filtration fractions of the supernatant of sonicated Bacteroides gingivalis, those near the protein peak increased the glucose consumption. Most of the gel-filtration fractions of Veillonella parvula increased the LDH level.