The catiostatic effect of ammonium titamiun fluoride on the experimantal caries in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
TOKUKO KANI  Asahi University, 歯学部, 助教授 (00076019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIKO HIROSE  Asahi University, 歯学部, 助手 (90173278)
SHINTARO IINO  Asahi Universuty, 歯学部, 講師 (10151242)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAmmoniun Titanium Fluofide / Rat Caried / フッ化物歯面塗布
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the eccect of ammonium titanium fluoride solution on rat caries. Eighteen-day-age male S-D rats were infected with S.mutans GS-5 for 3 days and fed a catiogenic diet (Diet 2000 No.3). Rats were fivided into 3 groups, (NH_4)_2 TiF_6 (0.9% F, pH3.4), APF(0.9% F,pH3,4), dwater were topically applied once a week, to respective groups. Caries prevalence was examine dusing a standardized photograph ot hte rat jaw and then caries score (caries incidence and caries extent) were calcuated from these data. The distributions of calcium. Phosphorous, flouride and titanium in enamel were determined by electron probe mictoanalysis.
Both caries incidence and caries extent were clearly reduced, and significantly lower value were found in the fluoride groups. The fluoride groups had vary fre setious grades of lesion. whreas the control had many severe lesions. In results of EPMA, and entiched zone of F and Ti was observed at the entrance of enemel fissures in the group trated with (NH_4)_2 TiF_6, but at the botton of enamel fissures. F and Ti were difficult to detect. It is concluded that the topical application of (NH_4)_2TiF_6 leads to uprake of F and Ti into the enamel surface in vivo, and is as effective in preventing caries in rats as APF, especiaslly in inhibiting caries progress.