A Novel Antileukemic Sesquiterpene: Synthesis of Racemic Eriolamin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionFaculty of Phamaceutical Sciences, Hokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kiyoshi (1987)  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Hokkaido University, 薬学部, 助手 (60109478)
若松 武 (1986)  北海道大学, 薬学部, 助教授 (40001044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Miwako  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Hokkaido University, 薬学部, 助教授 (80001981)
WAKAMATSU Takeshi  Tsumura Laboratory, 津村研究所, 部長代理 (40001044)
吉田 清史  北海道大学, 薬学部, 助手 (60109478)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAntilukemic Sesquiterpene / Eriolanin / Eriolagin / ケテン付加反応 / 抗腫瘍活性セスキテルペン / αメチレンδラクトン
Research Abstract
Eriolanin(1) and eriolanin(2) are novel antileukemic 1,10-seco-eudesmanokides which were isolated from Eriophyllum lanatum Forbes (Compositae) by Kupchan and corworkers during a search for tumor-inhibitory natural products from plant sources. Both eriolanin and eriolangin were found to be possess significant in vivo activity against P388 leukemia in mice and in vitro activity against cell cultures derived from human carcinoma of the nasophargyx (KB).
The total synthesis of these natural products has been achived by our investigators in this research project for a term of two years.