Project/Area Number |
61570987
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMADA Tatsuo Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Hokkaido University, 薬学部, 助教授 (40001979)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Photoelecron Transfer Reaction / Amino Protecting Group / Alcohol Protecting Group / アルコール保護基 / 天然物合成 / 光化学 / カンナビサチビン / トシル酸エステル |
Research Abstract |
Sinnce the concept of electron transfer was introduced into organic photochemistry a number of new reactions have been reported mainly from the mechanistic point of view. However, a few reactions involving the electron transfer in excited donor-acceptor pairs are generally useful in synthetic organic chemistry. Our research was conducted to develop new photelectron reaction to be useful in synthetic organic chemistry. 1e New Amino Protecting Group The new anino protecting group like 1__- which have electron donor and acceptor was synthesized and was proved to be useful protecting group. 2) New Alcohol Protecting Group Benzyltype protecting group like 2__- was examined and shown to be cleaved in high yield by irradiation with accepto (tetracyanoethylene et ct.) and separator of ion pair like magnesium perchloride. 3e Application to Natural Synthesis Totalsynthesis of Palustrine 3__- and Cnnabisativine 4__- was tried and the synthesis of the inportant synthetic intermediate, 5__- and 6__- was completed and these will be converted to 3__- and 4__- respectively in several steps. JA01 (].KA.[)