Synthesis and Properties of Deoxyoligonucleotides Containing Putrescinylthymine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido university
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kazuyoshi  Center for Instrumental Analysis, Hokkaido Univ.,associate prof., 機器分析センター, 助教授 (20001042)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsdeoxyoligonucleotides / putrescinylthymine / L-gultaminothymine / melting temperature / ヌクレアーゼ / 制限酵素 / DNA / 異常塩基
Research Abstract
Oligonucleotides containing unusual base in w-14DNA,putrescinylthymine and its analogous bases were prepared by the usual method. Nucleosides,5-(6-hydroxyhexyl) and 5-(6-aminohexyl)-2'-deoxyuridines were prepared from 5-iodo-2'-deoxyuridine by the method of coupling reaction with hexyne derivative following by reduction. The synthetic method of the oligonucleotides containing 5-formyluracil base was developed by the modification of usual method, The reaction of formyl groups in their synthetic oligonucleotides with amines gave Schiff bases, which were reduced with sodium borohydride to obtain oligonucleotides containing 5-alkylaminomethyluracils, The reaction of 5-formyl-2'-deoxyuridine with L-gultanic acid following by the reduction gave 5-L-gultaminomethyl-2'-deoxyuridine which was unusual base in DNA of the bactriopharge sp-10 and PMB-1.
The duplex structure of their oligonucleotides was B-form conformation as determined with CD spectra. It was suggested that secondary amino group of 5-substituted function in their duplex oligonucleotides tends to decrease the thermal stabitity and the primary amino group increases it from melting temperature values. The thermal stability also depended on the sequence of oligonucleotide containing putrescinylthymine as which had GC pairing of adjacent to the unusual base showed large stability.
Synthetic oligonucleotides containing 5-alkylaminomethyluracil were resistant to some nucleases to form fragments with modified bases.