Project/Area Number |
61570993
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Masako Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chiba University, 薬学部, 助教授 (40009171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HINO Tohru Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chiba University, 薬学部, 教授 (10009160)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | スフインゴシン / セラミド / セレブロサイド / セレブロサイドBb / ニトロエタノール / アルドール反応 / α-ハイドロキシパルミチン酸 / (±)-スフインゴシン / ニトロアルコール |
Research Abstract |
1. Synthesis of racemic sphingosine 1, the corresponding ceramide 2, and cerebroside 3 and related compounds were accomplished by newly developed our method for synthesis of aminodiols from the reaction of <alpha>,<beta>-unsaturated aldehydes and nitroethanol. 2. As an extension of the above results, the first total synthesis of cerebroside B_<1b>, 4, which was isolated from Tetragonia tetragonoides as a principle withanti-ulcerogenic activity, was succeeded. 3. Optically active <alpha>-hydroxypalmitic acid 6 was synthesized by use of oxazolidinone 5.