Synthetic Study of Antitumo Compound Sesbanimide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
TOMIOKA Kiyoshi  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, the University of Tokyo, 薬学部, 助教授 (50114575)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSesbanimide A / Antitumo compound / Conjugate addition / Diels-Alder reaction / 不斉合成 / 全合成
Research Abstract
Synthesis of sesbanimide A of natural configuration and development of new reactions are the purposes of this project.
We succeeded in the total synthesis of sesbanimide A of natural configuration starting from D-glucose. The selective 1,4-addition reaction of trimethylsilylacetonitrile with <alpha>,<beta>-unsaturated carbonyl compounds was developed and was successfully applied in the synthesis of the title compound.
Furthermore, new chiral auxiliary was developed and was found to be applicable in the asymmetric conjugate addition reaction and also in the asymmetric Diels-Alder reaction.