Project/Area Number |
61570996
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Toyama Medical & Pharmaceuticl University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Takao Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University,Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 薬学部, 教授 (00019093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHATA Hiroki Toyama Medical & Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 薬学部, 助手 (00109109)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywords | Thioamid / <gamma>,<delta>-Unsaturated thioimidates / Iodolactamization / Functionalized <delta>-lactams / Biologically active compounds / <delta>,<epsilon>-Unsaturated thioimidates / <delta>-Lactams / 不斉誘起 / チオアミド / γ,δ-不飽和チオイミデート / 立体選択的反応 |
Research Abstract |
<gamma>,<delta>-Unsaturated thioimidates underwent regio-, stereo-, and diastereoselective iodine-induced lctamization to afford functionalized <gamma>-lactams, which were transformed into biologically active compuds [formal total synthesis of (-)-detoxinine, (<+->-trans-2-hydroxymethyl-3-hydroxy-pyrrolidine isolated from Castanospermum australe, <delta>-coniceine, the key intermediate of (<+->)-slaframine, and the constituent of fosenopril (angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitor)]. Iodolactamization of <delta>,<epsilon>-unsaturated thioimidates proceeded regioselectively to provide <delta>-lactams. In this study, we found a new homoenolate reagent (<beta>-tributylstanylpropion-secondary-amide).