Synthetic Studies on Human Transforming Growth Factor(hTGF)-<alpha>
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61570999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Nobutaka  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyot University, 薬学部, 助教授 (60109014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAJI Kenichi  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyoto University, 薬学部, 助手 (60142296)
FUNAKOSHI Susumu  Faculty of pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyoto University, 薬学部, 助手 (10135593)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordshuman transforming growth factor-<alpha> / mitogenic factor / cancer cell growth / 1 M trimethylsilyl trifluoromethanesulfonate / トリフルオロメタンスルホン酸銀塩 / ヒト腫瘍細胞増殖因子α / 【N^(ih)】-benzyloxymethyl histidine / ジスルフィド形成反応 / 癌診断 / トリメチルシリルトリフラート / タリウム(【III】)酸化
Research Abstract
In 1984, Derynck et al. deduced the primary structure of human TGF-<alph> consisting of 50 amino acid residues with three disulfide bridges by cDNA sequence analysis of it precursor. Because of great interests in biological role of this mitogenic factor associated with cancer cell growth, we undertook the synthesis of human TGF-<alph> both in solution phase and solid phase mehods.
1. Solution Phase Synthesis of human TGF-<alph>
A protected 50-residue peptide corresponding to the linear sequence of hTGF-<alpha> was prepared by azide condensations of nine peptide fragments of established purity. Amino acid derivatives bearing protecting groups removable by treatment with our newlydeveloped deprotecting reagent, 1 M trimethylsilyl trifluoromethanesulfonate (TMSOTf)/TFA, i.e., Asp(OChp)8 His(Bom), Glu(OBzl), Arg(Mts), Cys(Ad), Tyr(Cl_2-Bzl), Ser(Bzl), Lys(Z).
Final deprotection and air oxidation are under investigations.
2. Solid Phase Synthesis of Human TGF-<alpha>
By using Acm group for the protection of Cys, a 50-residue peptide with eptire sequence of hTGF-was assemhled onto the insoluble polymer support by the Boc-based solid phase procedure, After cleavage of the peptide from the rdsin by 1 M TMSOTf/TFA treatment, the resulting S-Acm derivative was converted to biologically active form by treatment with our newly developed Acm-deprotecting reagent, CF_3SO_3AG, followed by air oxidation.
In the mitogenic assay, our synthetic hTGF-<alpha> (10 ng/ml) exhibited the significant soft-agar-colony forming activity of NRK-cells in the presence of hTGF-<beta>.