Development of Acyl and Silyl Group Transfer Reactions of Ketene Acetal Derivatives and Their Applications to the Synthesis of Natural Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61571002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITA Yasuyuki  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Osaka University, 薬学部, 助教授 (00028862)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsKetene acetal / Ketene silyl acetal / silyl-transfer reaction / Pummerer-type reaction / D-ribose / L-daunosamine / optically active nitrone / amino sugar / 分子内Pummever型反応 / シリル基転位 / Pummerer型反応 / L-ダウノサミン
Research Abstract
In organic synthesis, reagents are required which are able under neutral or nearly neutral conditions to bring about the desired reactions in high yields with easy isolation. For this purpose, ketene acetal derivatives 1 were suitably introduced as the reagents for alkoxycarbonylation, silylation, silylenation, carboxylic anhydride-formation, and the silyl group-transfer addition reactions from this laboratory.
In connection with this study, we have established the synthesis of 2-deoxy-D-ribose from 2,3-O-isopropylidene-D-glyceraldehyde and N-benzoyl-1-daunosamine from (2)-[(4s)-trans-2,2,5-trimethyl-1,3-dioxolan-4-yl]methylene-[(1s)-1-phenylethyl]amine-N-oxide utilizing the silyl group-transfer addition reactions of o-silylated ketene acetal (1a). Furthermore, we have found that the treatment of sulfoxide with 1a caused a Pummerer-type rearrangement under nearly neutral conditions. As an extension of the reaction, we applied the reaction to a novel and efficient intramolecular Pummerer-type rearrangement of <omega>-amidosulfoxides which gave the 4 to 7-membered -thiolactams in high yields. Further studies on the annelation reactions of some sulfoxides haveing <omega>-olefinic substituents are in progress.