Synthesis of the Host-specific Toxins, AK- and AF-toxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61571007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IRIE Hiroshi  Professor, Nagasaki University, 薬学部, 教授 (00025686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Tamio  Associate Professor, Kyoto University, 農学部, 助教授 (20026579)
TAKEDA Sigeko  Research Assistant, Nagasaki University, 薬学部, 助手 (50039640)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsTotal synthesis of natural products / Host-specific toxins / Nijisseiki / Stereostructure / 不斉源 / 植物病原菌 / 宿主特異的毒性 / 二十世紀黒斑病 / 全合成 / 不斉合成原料としてのビタミン C
Research Abstract
Total synthesis of the methyl esters of AK-toxin II and AF-toxin IIa and IIc, the host-specific toxins for Japanease pear Nijisseiki, was accomplished by starting from Vitamin C as a chiral starting material. Investigation of biological activities of several kinds of the intermediates prepared on the course of the synthesis confirmed that the stereochemistry of two chiral centers in the trienoic acid moiety of these toxins has tight relationship with toxic properties of the toxins. Futhermore, the synthesis revealed the availability of Vitamin C to synthesis of natural products as an appropriate chiral pool.