Synthesis of Antibiotics having Benzonaphthopyran Ring System using Lithiation Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61571008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Mitsuaki  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 薬学部, 助手 (10039654)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordslithiation reaction / ortho-toluamide / toluamide anion / homophthalic acid anhydride / benzonaphthopyran / WS-5995A / オルト-トルアミド
Research Abstract
The directed lithiation reaction of tertiary benzamide derivatives has been developed into a significant method for the regiospecific construction of polysubstituted aromatics. In this research, the usefullness of the directed lithiation strategy was demonstrated in the synthesis of WS-5995 A methylether.
WS-5995 A was isolated from streptomyces auranticolor in 1980, and it protected chickens from infection with Eimeria tenella. Its structure was elucidated as 5H-benzo[d]naphtho[2,3-b]pyran derivatives. For the synthesis of WS-5995 A and the related compounds, ortho-toluamides and homophthalic acid anhydrideswere selected as the starting materials. WS-5995 A methylether was synthesized in 5 steps via 2-aryl-1,3-naphthol derivatives which were obtained by the formal insersion reaction of ortho-toluamide anions into homophthalic acid anhydrides as the key reaction.