Project/Area Number |
61571016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
IDA Yoshiteru SHOWA UNIV., Pharm. Sci. (Assistant Prof.), 薬学部, 助教授 (60037596)
Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Alismatis Rhizome / Alisma orientale / triterpene / diterpene / Alismatis Rhizome / Alisma orientale / triterpene / diterpene / sesquiterpene / 澤瀉 / 成分研究 / Alismatis Rhizoma / Alismatis orientale / Alismataceae / protostane / guaian / triterpen / alisol / Alistatis orientale / guaiane / sesquiterpenoid / triterpenoid |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this studies is to establish a chemical estimation procedure of the quality of commercial Alismatis Rhizomes, which are inported from several countries in Asia such as China, Korea, Taiwan, etc, and it has been said that the qualities of the crube drugs are different and depend on their districts. The studies were carried out as follows. (1) The phytochemical investigation on the crude drugs cultivated in Japan : seventeen components including eight new compounds were isolated and characterized. (2) The phytochemical invcestigation on the crude drugs inported from China(cultivated in Szechwan) : sixteen components including five new compounds were isolated and characterized. (3) The phytochemical investigation on fresh rhizomes of Alisma orientale cultivated in Wakayama-ken : twenty components including four new compounds were isolated and characterized. (4) A general chromatographic technique for the quantitative analysis of alisols of ptotostane type triter penoid in the crude drug were established. (5) The quatities of four majour alisols in the various crude drugs available in the Japanese market were estimated by means of the procedure established above. The contents of alisols were remarkable different among crude drugs from different districts.