Synthetic Studies on the Biologically Active Pyrrolizadine Derivatives Using L-Prolin as a Starting Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61571019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
IKEFA Masazumi  Kyoto Pharmaceutucal University, 薬学部, 教授 (30028857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Hiroyuki  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 助教授 (70028869)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsL-prolinol / pyrrolizidine alkaloid / trachetanthamidine / helitridane / pseudoheliotridane / rasical cyclization / ブチロラクタム
Research Abstract
1. (-)-Tracheranthamidine was synthesized in an oprically active form by olefin by olefin cyclization of 2-(1-propenyl)pyrrolysyl-<alpha>-methylsulfinylacetamide as the key step. 2. Formal total synthesis of <plus-minus>-psudoheliotridane was achieved by radical cyclication of the N-(2-vinylpyrrolidyl)-<alpha>-chloro-<alpha>-(methylsulfinyl)acetamide as the key step. 3. Treatment of N-(2-vinylpyrrolidyl)-<alpha>-methylthioacetamide whth sodium hydride in tetrahydrofuran gave the tetrahydro-2-methylthioprrolizan-3-one.