Study of immune Responses on the Membrane Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61571026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Mamoru  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, (Instructor), 薬学部, 助手 (90090472)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsT-cell / Calcium ions / MHC / Stopped-flow fluorometry / 膜流動性 / T細胞 / 細胞内情報伝達 / 免疫応答 / ヘルパーT細胞
Research Abstract
We have studied using stopped-flow fluorometry, the initial step of the increase in cytoplasmic free calcium ions in T suppressor cells (Ts) and T helper cells (Th) after their interactions. When Th, Ts and the antigen-presenting cells had identical MHC-restriction and antigen-specificity, the increase in cytoplasmic free calcium ions, which is an intracellular messenger for activation, occurred both in Th cells after they bound to the antigen-presenting cells. Further, the activated Ts cells inhibited the increase of cytoplasmic free calcium ions in Th cells. However, MHC-restriction of Ts cells was not always apparent in the inhibition of the increase of cytpplasmic free calcium ions in Th cells. On the contrary, the actiyated Th cells were not able to inhibit the increase of cytoplasmic free calcium ions in Ts cells.