Two-dimensional nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopic studies on the interactions between membranes and drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61571029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Yoshihiro  Kyoto University Tutor, 薬学部, 助手 (90093236)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTwo-dimensional NMR / Window Function / Nuclear Overhauser Effect / Lipid Bilayer Vesicles / Spin Diffusion / Local Anesthetic / Tetracaine / ウィンドウ関数 / サインベル関数 / フォスファチジルコリン / 膜の運動性 / 関数処理
Research Abstract
Two-dimensional nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy has been applied for studying the interactions between membranes and drugs. In dealing with the free induction decay signals obtained from a tow-dimensional NOE experiment, window functions were found to be used with the greatest possible care. This is due to the broad NMR peaks in the drug-membrane system. Although a Lorentzian to Gaussian transformation function is known to be useful in enhancing the resolution of an NMR spectrum of a low-molecular-weight molecule which can afford relatively narrow NMR resonance peaks, the function often fails to yield a good line shape or contour map in the case where there exist broad resonance peaks harious line widths. A careful choice of the parameters relevant to the function is required.
Two-dimensional NOE experiments for dibucaine hydrochloride-egg phosphatidylcholine(PC) vesicles solution showed that dibucaine is located only at the outer half of the bilayer vesicles. The reason why the dibucaine reside only at the outer half of the bilayer can be ascribed to the packing asymmetry due to the small radius of curvature of the vesicle bilayer.
The problems accompanied by the presence of buffer materials in the interactions between dibucaine or tetracaine and small unilamellar PC vesicles have been investigated. The two-dimensional noe experiments showed that the conformation of dibucaine varies depending on the presence of buffer and also on the pH of the sample solution. Tetracaine showed some minor components in its H-1 NMR spectrum when it was dissolved in an acetate buffer solution. The minor components have been ascribed to the tetracaine of strongly bound species which locate in the bilayer deeper than the major components which revealed relatively sharp NMR peaks.