Analysis for Receptor Based on the Peroxidase-Labeled Insulin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61571031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ZAITSU Kiyoshi  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyushu University Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (70091329)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsReceptor / Insulin / Peroxidase / Enzyme-label / 架橋試薬
Research Abstract
(1) Five heterobifunctional reagents, N-(bromoacetamido-n-alkanoyloxy)-succinimides were synthesized. N-(<beta>-bromoacetamido-n-propionoyloxy)-succinimides, one of reagents, was examined as a reagent for the preparation of horseradish peroxidese-insulin conjugates. A simple <beta>-bromo-acetamido-n-propionoyl (BAP) group was first introduced into GlyAl,-PheBl-dicitraconylinsulin through the <epsilon>-amino group of the LysB29 residue and the product was subjected to decitraconylation to obtain LysB29-BAPinsulin. The insulin was reacted with thiolated horseradish peroxidase (HRP)to give HRP-insulin (1:1) conjugate. (2) Five [3-(2-pyridyldithio)propionoy] insulins (PDP-insulins) were separated from reaction mixture of insulin with N-succinimidyl-3-(2-pyridyldithio)-propionate by means of DEAE anion-exchange HPLC. GlyAl-HRP-insulin, LysB29-HRP-insulin and GlyAl,LysB29-HRP-insulin were prepared by the reaction with thiolated HRP and the corresponding PDP-insuling and, purified by gel-permeation HPLC. (3) The method for the estimation of insulin-binding capacity of insulin receptor was developed by using LysB29-HRP-insulin and rat liver membrane fraction. Furthermore, New competitive "enzyme receptor assay" using phospholipase C (PL-C)-treated rat liver was developed. The out line of the procedure is as follows: an 80-<micrn>l of the membrane solution (29 <micrn>g protein) was added to 20-<micrn>l of 300 ng/ml of PL-C solution. The solution was incubated at 23゜C for 90 min, and 50-<micrn>l of LysB29-HRP-insulin solution was added and incubated at 10゜C for 15 h. The suspension was filtered and the membranes trapped on the filter was washed, and then the HRP activity on the filter was measured fluorimetrically. A 2-600 ng of insulin can be measured by the new method.