ESR Studies of Angular Orientaions of Rhombic Crystal Field and Axial Ligands in Low-Spin Ferric Heme Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61571035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTeikyo Unveristy
Principal Investigator
MITSUO Sato  Biophysics Division, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sceinces, Teikyo University, 薬学部, 教授 (70101714)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsLow-spin ferric heme complex / ESR / Iron-57 hf splitting / Angular orientation of rhombic crystal field / 軸配位子の回転配向 / 斜方対象場の回転配向 / チトクロムP-450モデル錯体 / 軸配位子の配向 / 斜方結晶場の回転配向
Research Abstract
Hyoperfine (hf) splittings due to the 57 Fe nucleus (I=1/2) have been obsarved for the first time from frozen-solution ESR measurements on low-spin Fe(III) heme complexes, Fe(TPP)(OMe)_2^-, (1), and Fe(TPP)(SET)(MrOH), (2), where TPP is tetraphenylporhine dianion. Remakable differnces in the hf splitting (A_<(i)> ) values of the gi sbsotption peaks (i=X, Y, Z) are founs between the two low-spin specices: For (1), A_<(X)>=6.1,A_<(Y)>=15.6, and A(_<(Z)>=8.6 G, while, for (2), A (_x)= 18.1, A_<(Y)>=3.6, and A_<(Z)>=3.4 G. These results are analyzed within the framework of a low-symmetry cystal field model. Equations are devied which relate the A_<(i)> values with the angular orientation of low-symmetry filed. A numerical analysis aha shown that the axes of rhombic component field in (1) and (2) are rofated about the home normal by 39.3 and 6.9゜, respectively, suggesting that the two species have distinctly different orientations of the axial ligand(s). The analysis of the A(i) data has also enabled us to determine the relative orientations of g and hf tensors, the sign of g tensor determinant,and the lowsymmetry crystal field pastameters.