Role of Ca^<2+> on c-fos expression during differentiation of leukemia cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61571044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionInstitute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOSE Kiyoshi  Associate Professor, Institute of Medical Science, University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (70012747)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsc-fos / TPA / C-kinase / 〓〓酵素 / がん遺伝子 / 発癌促進物質 / カルシウム / 転写制御 / フォルボールエスエル / 白血病細胞
Research Abstract
We analyzed mechanism of transcriptional induction of c-fos in U937 cells. Transcription of c-fos was induced by phorbol esters (TPA) and this induction required activation of protein kinase C. One of the factors which control gene expression is chromatin structure. Chromatin higher order structure was examined with induced and uninduced cells by comparing sensitivity of c-fos gene to nucleases. Four distinct sites which showed high sensitivity to DNase I were detected in a 5' upstream region of c-fos gene, but these sites and the sensitivity did not change after induction.
The induction of c-fos was found to be inhibited by inhibitors of topoisomerases, and specific cutting sites were found on 5'-upstream region of cellular c-fos gene, but these sites were not changed by inducers. From above results it was concluded that c-fos gene had active conformation even before transcriptional activation.
From competition experiments with CAT gene which had c-fos transcriptional promoter, existence of some factors was suggested which control c-fos expression negatively.