| Project/Area Number |
61571049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Terumi Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyoto University, 薬学部, 助教授 (80025717)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUI Tetsuya Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyoto University, 薬学部, 助手 (90111971)
ICHIKAWA Atsushi Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyoto University, 薬学部, 教授 (10025695)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Mast cells / Angiogenesis / Angiogenesis factor / カラデニン肉芽炎症 / カラゲニン肉芽炎症 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to clarify the role of mast cells in angiogenesis, several factors which affect angiogenesis were investigated using carrageenin induced granuloma. a) To asses angiogenesis, chorioallantoic membrane in developing hen eggs and pig aortic endothelial cells were used. In latter system, the incorporation of ^3H-thymidine to DNA was measured. b) In the exudate from carrageenin granuloma of SD rats which were injected 2 % of carrageenin, there were two different factors, one sustained the growth of aortic endothelial cells, other inhibited its growth, were found. The former was non-dialyzable and unstable in heat and low ionic treatment. The latter was heat stable and dialyzable. It showed cell specificity in its action and did not affect the growth of fibroblast cells. Two factors were partially purified. c) The third factor which promoted the growth of aortic endothelial cells and dialyzable was further found in the exudate from carrageenin granuloma. This factor was also found in the normal tissues,especially in brain. Bovine brain was used to examine the character of this factor due to its abundance as starting material. The factor was partially purified by Sephadex G-15 column chromatography and TLC. The partially purified factor was very stable in heat, acid and alkali treatment and enhanced the growth of aortic endothelial cells in Dulbecco minimum essential medium containing 1 % of fetal calf serum. In the same condition, this factor helped the effect of fibroblast cells growth factor (FGF) on aortic endothelial cells. It if important to clarify the chemical structure of three factors stated above and to examine the relation of these factors to mast cells and other cells.