Evidence of Xylose-Containing Common Structural in N-Linked Oligosaccharides from Higher Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61571057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City Univercity
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Hideko  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Nagoya City University Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90080192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Massmi  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Nagoya City University Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (80080216)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAsparagine-linked Oligosaccharide Structure / Xylose- Containing Oligosaccharides / アスパラギン結合型糖鎖構造解析 / キシロース含有アスパラギン結合型糖鎖構造
Research Abstract
The structures of the laccase oligosaccharides established in the present study have three interesting features. First, the six oligosaccharides are a series of compounds of xylose containing oligosaccharides that share as the core a common structural unit (1). Second the laccase oligosaccharides are all of the bianttennary complex type. which has not yet been proved to exist in the plant glycoproteins. Third, in all the laccase oligosaccharides fucose is attached by the <alph> 1->3 bond to the N acetylglucosamine that is involved in protein carbohydrate linkage.In compound (2) which is largest size oligosaccharide in laccase, fucose is linked by teh <alph> 1->6 bond to the outer N-acetylglucosamine. In marked contrast, in number of cases report so far, an <alph>-fucosyl residue is linked to the C-6 position of the proximal N acetylglucosamine of the core protein. At present, very little information is available about the biosynthesis and processing of asparagine linked oligosaccharides present in plant glycoproteins. The presence of the xylose containing common core of the oligosaccharides in laccase suggests that in the higher plant there exists a pathway regulated in a similar way for the biosynthesis of this type of oligosaccharides.