Pharmaco-mechanical coupling in the iris sphincter muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61571059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Minoru  Faculty of Phamaceut. Sciences, Nagoya City University, 薬学部, 教授 (50012638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Tomoyuki  Faculty of Pharmaceut. Sciences, Nagoya City University, 薬学部, 助手 (60152906)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsIris sphincter / Patch clamp / イオン電流 / 単一細胞 / 膜電流
Research Abstract
Ionic currents in single smooth muscle cells isolated from rabbit iris sphincter were investigated using the single suction electrode voltage clamp method. By depolarization from holding potential of -60mV, only outward currents were activated. The main component of the outward currents was blocked by 3mM tetraethylammonium (TEA) or withdrawal of extracelular Ca. The transient component of residual outward currents was inhibited by 3mM 4-aminopyridine (4-AP). Outward currents were totally abolished by 50mM TEA and 5mM 4-AP. The inward current could be unmasked by the treatment with 50mM TEA and 5mM 4-AP, but was still quite small (<20pA). When extracellular Ca concentration was elevated from 2.2 to 10mM, the inward current was enhanced by about threefold. The replacement of Ca with Ba enlarged the peak inward current and decreased the decaying time course. The large outward currents in comparison with the small inward current can explain the lack of excitability of this smooth muscle under physiological conditions.