Analysis of structure and function of flavin enzyme in o_<> ^--generating enzyme of quinea pig phagocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 61571060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHIGASHI-NIPPON-GAKUEN-UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAMOTO Koichi  Higashi-Nippon-Gakuen university, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Scienes, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (50088861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZUNOBU Miura  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Lecturer, 薬学部, 助手 (70001980)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsO_2^--generating enzyme / flavoprotein / NADPH-cytochrome c reductase / macrophages / protein phosphorylation / 蛋白質リン酸化 / スーパーオキサイドアニオン生成酵素 / 抗NADPH-チトクロムP450 reductase抗体
Research Abstract
Upon exposure to appropriate stimuli, macrophages(Mphi) and polymorphonuclear leukocytes(PMN) generate superoxide(O_2^-). The O_2^--generating enzyme of these cells is known as a plasma membrane-associated NADPH oxidase which is consisting of several components, such as flavoprotein and cytochrome b_<558>. However, identity of the flavoprotein and a precise mechanism by which the NADPH oxidase is activated are still obscure. We previously observed that enhanced NADPH oxidase activity of the membrane fraction isolated from phorbol-myristate acetate-activated guinea pig PMN was specifically inhibited by rabbit antibody to homologous liver NADPH-cytochrome c reductase (reductase). Based on this result, in this study, we have examined if alterlation of the membrane-bound reductase of phagocytes in the subcellular localization or in the structure occurs before and after the stimulation of guinea pig M<ph> and PMN. The results of this study are summerized as follows; Although the study at the level of electron microscope is still now in progress, an ultracentrifugation study using percoll discontinuous density gradients revealed that subcellular localization of the reductase did not alter before and after stimulation of the cells with phorbol ester,TPA, and the enzyme firmly bound to a plasma membrane. The enzyme was found to have a molecular weight of 80kd when the affinity purified enzyme was analyzed on SDS-PAGE. Hen M<ph> and PMN were stimulated with TPA and fMLP, it was found that the reductase was phosphorylated with time after stimulation, accompanying the activation of NADPH oxidase. In addition, dephosphorylation of the enzyme was attended by decrease in O_2^--generating enzyme activity.